Friday, October 5, 2012

Halloween Digi-Contest

I WILL be doing a Halloween Digi-Contest©!!!!!!!! And the Digi~Contest© prize will be a Customized PICTURE DEZINE GRAPHIC, Made by me :) && there will be 1st, 2nd & 3rd place winners!!!! (Prize Value is $5.00) :D This is NOT a Coverphoto graphic. This is a Default Profile Pic Graphic. Sized big enough where you can even print it out & frame it, so get some good pics taken in case u win!! Picture can be of: 1. You 2. Your Kid or Kids 3. Your Significant Other (alone or with you) 4. Your Family 5. Your Pet or Pets One Customized Picture Dezine per winner. You get to choose colors,quotes,picture,font. We'll discuss what you want exactly when it's time! I'm excited ;) Please hold a piece of paper in your hand with this written on it..... "Polished Dezinez Addict Halloween Digi-Contest©"so I know your entry is unique for my contest. I do not want you to send me a mani you've used in another contest. Be original. Don't COPY some mani you've seen online.. Have fun with this Halloween theme. Halloween is my Favorite holiday!!! Must be a full 5 fingernailz of Hand drawn nail art. NO STAMPING ALLOWED! NO STICKERS ALLOWED! You can use glitter & rhinestones and any other jewels you want. They can be your nailz or fake nailz, but please glue the nailz on before sending me your entry. All entries can be sent to me at or you can upload them on my nail page. Contest starts Sunday October 5th & ends October 13th 2012;) Might give us enough time to do one more before Halloween is over ;) So thay might be 6 winners.... «Good Luck»


Wednesday, September 5, 2012



Tuesday, September 4, 2012



"Wonderland Contest"

My 3rd "Themed" Nail Art Contest
My Theme is "Wonderland" Open to US Residents only. All others may enter for the fun of it tho ;) Freehand Nail Art only. No Stamping.. No Stickers. You can use glitters and R...
hinestones. Your entry must consist of at least 5 nails polished with nail art. I don't wanna see 4 blue
nails and one accent nail done with a character. I thought of this theme after watching "Alice" a 3 hour tv miniseries. Has anyone else seen it? If you haven't it's an amazing version of Alice in Wonderland and all the other remakes made. I do not agree with the creepy Johnny Depp Mad Hatter but if anyone has Netflix they can watch the "Alice" I am talking about and fall in love with that Mad Hatter. He is HOTT ♥ Andrew Lee Potts is his name I think. Lol anyways. So yeah all entries can be emailed to me at and i'll upload them into an album as soon as I can! Lets see your best Wonderland Themed Nailz ♥ This has been up for about a week now and only 2 entries! Come on girls, *PRIZE WILL BE SHOWN WHEN I RECEIVE AT LEAST 5 ENTRIES!*

Judging will be done by ME, MY LITTLE SISTER, MY DAD, & MY MOTHER. In case of a tie I will get someone who's not into "nails" to break the tie. Contest ending "no date set yet"

Fergie all 8 polishez in ONE Mani

So here's my Fergie Wet N Wild Polishes all in ONE MANI! I LOVED this polish, all of them were brilliant, they applied so smoothly, and the GOLD & the PLATINUM were really awesome.. The best I've seen :)

 and these are the 8 Fergie Polishes I bought. Knowing I was gonna use them all in one mani ;)
Which Fergie Polishes do ya'll have? Can't wait to get more colorz :)

Saturday, September 1, 2012

New Coverphoto & Default on my Facebook!

In with the new and out with the old! I've made a new Coverphoto for my Facebook page :) Check it out!!   Click here to see new Coverphoto Be sure to LIKE my page.

I'm also starting the 30 day Nail Art Challenge with a new friend I've made. We're gonna start after Labor Day. It might take me more than 30 days tho, but I am in NO Rush whatsoever! I'm here for the FUN of Nail Art and if it takes me 3 months I'll be just fine.. Might get my sister in on this one with me as well. Something fun to do. Here's a link to my 30 day of Nail art graphic I made

On a sad note, I did not win Pink Tattoo's Summer Trendz Contest, but MixedMama Did and she deserves it, all the entries were beautiful. Still wish it was judged by Pink Tattoo herself and not a like contest but what can ya do. 

I also went on a lil shopping spree and found some WNW Fergie Polishes.. Pics below.
Gonna use all 8 on a mani for this weekend :) Pics coming tomorrow hopefully.
Here's Pictures of the Polishes I'm gonna use...

 Here's the backs in case you wanted to know the names, but I'm not sure you can really read them.

And here is a sneak peak into my new Coverphoto&Default Set. If you'd like one please let me know. $10 for the set OR we can work out a Polish Payment ;)  You can message me on Facebook or comment here or email me

Saturday, August 25, 2012

Cool Giveaway!! Great Blogger

Check her out, she's really cool and has an awesome giveaway!!

Also here's the pic of the entry I did for the Beautiful Pink Tattoo's Summer Trendz Contest. Contest ends August 31st so you still got plenty of time to go and vote for me, check out my Facebook page, it's ALL over it begging for likes and votes!! This will however be my last "likes" contest... Popularity seems to win over the actual rules of the entry in those contests.. Here's my entry.. I used 4 summer trendz

Monday, August 20, 2012

A Facebook Contest Vote/Like for me!!

Can all my girls out there help a sister out!?!?!? I entered a nail art contest and I really wanna win. I need a lot of votes/likes to win.. Please help!!!! Just click this picture/link below and then click LIKE!!! Thanks soooooooo much!!!!   I'm 45+ votes away from first place.. It's on Facebook, so you're most likely gonna need to sign in :) Thanks if you do vote for me :) 

Click Here to go to Facebook to VOTE for my entry. just click LIKE!!! Thanks!

Friday, August 10, 2012

Happy Birthday To Me

I’m having such an amazing Birthday today. Right now I’m setting up my Brand New LAPTOP!!!!! It has everything. I’m using Windows Live Writer to write this blog post… Just checkin’ things out and looking at my new laptop! I can’t wait to post pics of it and everything I got for my Birthday today. Cupcakes are in the oven. It smells sooooooo good in here.. Me and Maritza, my lil sister are gonna decorate those babies as soon as they cool off.. We’re making Chocolate Cupcakes with Reese’s Peanut Butter chips inside them and FUNFETTI Vanilla cupcakes with my world famous home made Cream cheese Frosting!!!!! We’re gonna decorate them with rainbows, I got my 5 pasty bags and tips ready to go! Beautiful Colorful Rainbows with fluffy white clouds! So cute! Definetly will post pics!! I Also got some new clothes, perfumes, body washes and jewelry, a caboodle, a purse and wallet and of course a couple more polishes to add to my stash!! And I got a bunch of popsicle craft sticks and fake nails so I can make SWATCHSICLES of my entire collection of Polishes!!!! That probably won’t be done today. but I’ll be working on that. Can’t wait to show ya’ll my idea of how I’m gonna keep my collection in order Smile Thanks a million to all of my followers and friends who sent me Birthday wishes on my Facebook Nail site/page as well as my Personal Facebook page. Love you girls and guys!! Lots of Pics coming soon… As well as a new mani I did for a contest PINK TATTOO is doing… <3 I’m gonna finish  checking out this laptop and getting all my stuff from my mini onto it..

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Birthday Surprisez!!

 My Dad woke me up 2 nights in a row, the first night with a Cheesecake!! It was sooooo yummy!!! Best Cheesecake I've had in a long time. They wrote on it with these edible markers dad got in the cake aisle, lol but they were buggin' me sayin' they were Sharpies lol. and he got me some Metallic Polishes [He didn't know I had them already.. But I love them none the less.. And he got me 2 tiny Gel Polishes. I don't have a UV Light, so if someone is interested in them, please let me know, they're $16 Polishes, I'd let them go for half price, I have a dark navy and a dark sugarplum.. I don't think I'll ever hitch a ride on the Gel/UV light train, since I change my polish so much..

Anyways... TONIGHT Daddy woke me up with a bag full of Surprises!!! He started out with Some SH Gem Crushes, the only one I had was the blue one and you can never have enough blue gem crush! And he got me some Neon Sally Hansens I didn't have... But then he pulled out the AWE-MAZING BAG!!!!!!!

 He got me the entire Revlon Moon Candy Collection!!!!!! They're sooooo beautiful.. I'm gonna figure out how to do some awesome swatches without wasting what little there is in the bottles.. They're just perfect!! The Flakies are huge and Awe-Mazin'!!!!!!! I can't wait to try them out and play around with them.
Isn't he amazing? I got him into Polish lol He's a great Polish buyer!!!

[Sorry about all of the watermarks but with all the Photo Thefts going around, I don't want others claiming these are their items and their pics. People who do that have no lives... ]
I love these, I have had the baby blue one for the longest time!!! Now I have the whole set!! Or there might be one or two more! Oh well, I think 5 will do, I've always been a Lip Balm Whore lol.

Lets see what other Surprises come my way.. Til my Birthday August 10th :D  Thanks for reading. Comment if you have any of these items and which ones you love!!! <3 I love comments

It's my Birthday in 5 days.. August 10th!!!!

I'll be turning 27 years old. It will officially be one whole year since I've gotten my first ever bottles of Polish.. The Bottles that started it all... My sister bought me a Sally Hansen Blue and Sally Hansen Purple.. The Fast Drying ones.. I still have them, as well as all the other colors in that collection. Along with prolly 300 other bottles.. I really started collecting Polishes in October 2011, cuz of course I had no orange or black to do something for Halloween, then Christmas came and I needed Red and Green, and then I saw glitters and needed light blues and glitter and white for snow... It was all downhill after January.. I fell in love with essie Brand Polishes and had to have every color.. I have over 100 maybe 130 essies now. I think I have managed to get every color lol no not really, but now whenever a new collection comes out I'm the first to have it. This year in May I bought my first ever China Glazes.. We don't have a Sally Beauty Supply store close to us, so when I finally got there, I had a lot of fun. I got "For Audrey" the best color in the world that I always wanted, that I probably already had 4 dupes that look just like it lol, and then I got Watermelon Rind. I LOVE it, and Dorothy Who.. OMG those 3 were on my wish list forever!! And I finally got them.. And since I was there and Finger Paints was havin a sale, I got Motley, Asylum, and something else.. but of course I didn't get Twisted... I found out 2 days after I got the 3 flakies I got that "Twisted" was the one that everyone wanted, Twisted was and prolly still is selling for $50 on ebay. Do I remember if they had Twisted that day I was there, No. but the sales woman did have 2 more in her hand that I said I didn't want. I called back the next day, willing to drive the hour drive to get my golden bottle of Twisted, but nope, they were all sold out. So did I miss out on getting my bottle. Yes I did. lol Pretty much every month I have major Polish Hauls.. I've recently gotten into Nailene Nails and being able to do my beautiful Polished Dezinez on them and keep them!!! Which to me is like a blessing to my OCD.. I hate getting rid of anything, and when I have an amazing nail art dezine on my nails, that just chips away and I have to remove, it kills me.. So this way I can do my nails on these fake nails and keep my favorites. I want to get a whole album full of swatches of all of my polishes eventually.. Eventually soon. I'm itching to paint a fake nail and glue it onto a popsicle stick and write the name of the polish on the stick and stick it in an album.. An album full of all my pretties... lol I am a Polish Addict. This is true. I thought that within the year I'd be "over" my addiction but oh no, it's still going strong. An hopefully will be for years to come..

My Latest Polished Dezine for a Contest

This is my entry I made for a Contest on Facebook... Pritty Kittyz Nailz is the page. She's super sweet. All the way from the UK. Her contest is "PINK" no stamping and no stickers. Must be hand drawn Nail Art. With a Pink Concept 70% or more must be pink.. Let me know if you like my entry.. I really hope I win!! I've only won one contest so far. I have 2 more contests to get doin'... One for NPD Nail Polish Dept on Facebook is doing a Candyland themed contest.. Idea is Candy... Ends sometime in August.. Then Pink Tattoo [PLEASE find them all on Facebook and tell them I sent you, and like their pages. Pink Tattoo is having an awesome Summer Giveaway, she can be found on Youtube as well!!!! I wanna win her contest soooo bad!! Anyways here's my PINK entry..

I was going for a pink/black idea and wanted to def do breast cancer awareness... and I have a beautiful black kitty and the site who's doing the contest is PRITTY KITTYZ NAILZ  It only seemed right. I think it's Puuurrrrrfectly pink and a winner lol

Friday, August 3, 2012

Friday, June 8, 2012

Underwater Nail Art Contest ends tomorrow. [Satrurday]

The title says it all. You still have time to enter. Contest closes tomorrow Saturday June 9th at Midnight EST
So get your entries in. Please read the rules on the banner and on my Facebook page. Please share my Facebook page :) There are gonna be 2 winners. :) Prizes for both first place and second place :)
Judging will be done by ME, My Dad, and 2 of my Friends :) Good Luck Ladies and thanks for all the entries I've received already. You can email your entry to me at

Monday, May 28, 2012

My New Polish Studio

My New Polish Studio. Worked on it all weekend. Thanks to my Dad for all of his help. I dezined it all myself. How do you keep your polishes?

Monday, May 21, 2012

Tropical Nail Art Contest Entry

Spicey'z Nails on Facebook is having a Tropical Nail Art Contest and this is my entry...
Here is the link for her Blog if you wanna enter!! It's open til the 28th of this month!!
Spicey'z Nails << Click there!!! Comment if you like my art!! find her on Facebook and LIKE my nail art so I can win. I never win anything :\

Blog Sale Now On!! All Items added. Over 60 new items for sale!

Go Go Go!!!! All items have been added. All descriptions and pictures are now up at this link Click Here! For Sale Items! If you're interested in anything either email me at or message me on my facebook page or leave a comment, I'll try to respond as soon as possible. Once an item is gone, I will write underneath that it is sold or I'll remove the picture. Some items I have more than one of. Please please please help me raise money, I wanna build a Nail Polish Rack and I have some prescriptions that are quite costly, that I really need to buy ASAP. Thanks for all your help, you can send all money to my Paypal email OR

Any Questions? Contact me at

Hope you enjoy all the different things for sale!

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

For Sale or Trade/Swap

Beginning tomorrow I'll be adding pics to this link here Items for Sale here . Right now I have a lot of brand new bottles of Essie as well as a few others. All info is on that page above and the link above. Check it out. Tomorrow, I'll add pics of some items.

If you're interested in a graphic for your blog or a cover photo/profile pic set for Facebook please comment below or message me on Facebook or email me at

Facebook does not currently allow animated images but I can make any image animated. Just let me know what it's for. All graphics are made 100% by me.

All Payments can be sent via Paypal.

My latest Mani Swatch

This is OPI "The Color to Watch" it is a Beautiful Purple. The first coat was very sheer. It took about 4-5 coats to achieve bottle color. The formula is milky and smooth. I like it a lot. Definetly a go to color for me.

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Glitter Entry for a Contest

Here is a Mani I did tonight at 2am.. Had to get my entry in for a Glitter contest!!
I used Orly Gumdrop, Kiss Silver Nail art Paint, and NOPI Gone Wishin' for this mani.
I love how it turned out but I'm not lovin' the pics. It was unbelievably hard to get a good shot and lighting.  But it was 2am so I didn't expect any less. I'll have to snap a pic in the daylight tomorrow.
Comment if you like Please!!

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Gradient Dot Mani

I came across this awesome blog Pixel's Polish < Gradient Dot Tutorial the other day and couldn't wait to try it out.  Click that link and check out her blog and tutorial. I did it this weekend and well let's just say it didn't come out as great as hers lol. I think I need to let my nails grow a lot longer to be able to do the perfect spacing. I am in love with it tho and the thumb did come out kinda like it was spose to. So here are the pics.

Friday, April 27, 2012

Monthly Nail Art Contests on my FB Page!

It's official Nail Polish Addicts, I'm gonna be doing a new Themed Nail Art Contest Every Month!!!!!! That means you have a chance to win a Free Nail Polish every month! So be sure to enter!
 This "Tropical Paradise" Themed "N-A-C" is going SO GREAT with SO many Beautiful Entries that I would love to keep challenging my ladies and giving out beautiful polishes :) So Every month will have a new theme, get ready ladies this is gonna be fun. I already have the next 6 months planned :) Add me on my Facebook page at Polished Dezinez Addict
Please if you haven't done so already LIKE my page, SHARE my page with all your Nail Friendz and post me a comment saying hello. I love meeting new people. I love to chit chat. I love Polish!!!

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Maybelline Color Show Swatches [4]

Ok so I stumbled into Walgreens by accident today... lol Do we ever go into a pharmacy without the intention of checking out the polishes? Well I came across this awesome display of Maybelline Color Show Nail Polishes. They were $4.99 but Buy One Get One Free so I got 4 for the price of 2.. Which isn't too bad. The size of the bottle is kinda small considering an essie brand polish has 0.46 fl oz these are only .23 fl oz That's half the amount, but do we ever really use a whole bottle? I know I haven't accomplished that one yet. Anyways onto the swatches.

First up is Denim Dash, it's a Matte finish which was surprising. It's really pretty. First Denim polish I have in my stash. It's a dark Denim blue with silver specks. Very pretty in the sunlight. I didn't use a top coat so I could enjoy the matte effect. The polish was very creamy and flowed well. I love these new Polishes. Much better than their Express ones I think they are.. I broke my index finger nail painting these swatches somehow, so bear with my small nub lol.

 Next up is Pink Shock and it's a 3 coater. In the pic I did just 2 coats and there is VNL. But this color is definetly a creamy pink and very shiny. LOVE it. These are probably my new fave polishes. I even got compliments at my sisters school!!!
 Shocking Seas is a very creamy beautiful blue, it's a breeze to apply, the formula in these bottles is heaven. Definetly worth the price. Wish I would've gotten more colors while I was there... There's always next time. Besides I went in there for ONE blush and just to see if they had any new Sinful Colors while they're on sale for $0.99cents :)

 Last one I got is called Twilight Rays it's a cross between a cafe brown with gold shimmers and yeah that's all I got, it's brown with golden shimmers lol. Wish I would've gotten the purple, the coral and the other blue that was there, I'm not too happy with this color, it's not really me. It's prolly gonna go in my forgotten stash.
Well that's my review of the new Color Show Polishes, let me know if you're gonna pick some up and which ones you do end up swatching :)

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

New Get to Know me Page CLICK HERE!


LIKE My Facebook page!! Join my Nail Art Contest!!

 My Nail Art Contest is Starting Thursday April 26th, 2012 [In exactly 2 1/2 hours] Contest Ends Wednesday May 2nd 2012. It's a "Themed" Nail Art Contest. The Theme is gonna be "Tropical Paradise" Whatever you think of when you think Tropical Paradise put it on your nails!!!
Contest Opens Thursday April 26th, please email your entries to me at along with your name.
Your entry must be done on your own nails. I will post all entries here on my Facebook page. You got a couple of days to think about what you're gonna do and to get your friends in on the contest. Please SHARE my status and/or Facebook Page> Polished Dezinez Addict Contest Ends Wednesday May 2nd 2012. The winner will get to choose a bottle of Nail polish of their choice out of a line up I've chosen, Pics of Prizes are now up!!! Let your friends know!!

-Open to US residents only. [Sorry I can't afford International shipping.]
-One Entry per person
-Must Be done on your own nails
-Must be Polished Nails in the Theme "Tropical Paradise"
-Must LIKE my page
-Must SHARE my page/status [Make it Public so I can see]

**Voting will be done by ME, my lil sister, my mom & my dad. **